INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Utricularia graminifolia

Synonyms: U. caerulea var. graminifolia, Vesiculina graminifolia
Vascular names: Lesser Bladderwort
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Origin: S. China, India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam
Habitat: Shallow creeks and on land along the creeks
Water: pH: 5-6,5    dKH: 1-10
Temperature: 18-30C
Light: Medium - maximum
Size: Height 2-8 cm, Wide cm
Flower: White - on land only
Propagation: Divisions of the rhizome mats

The species was re-classified 1836 by Constantine Samuel Rafinesque: Vesiculina graminifolia, and again in 1976 by Prasanda Kumar Bhattacharyya: Utricularia caerulea var. graminifolia.
Newer mind the name, it is a great ground-covering plant. It can even be pruned. It requires quite some light. It really thrive on peat, but can cope with gravel. It prefers nutrient poor, soft, acidic waters. To get nutrition, it has carnivorous traps; theb bladder like structures along the branching network of stolons. It feeds on infusoria, small aquatic organisms, but it is not needed, if the water contain some nutrition.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9