INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Taxiphyllum barbieri  'Spiky'

Synonyms: Isopterygium barbieri
Vascular names: Java Moss, Spiky Moss
Family: Hypnaceae
Origin: Thailand, Indonesia, Papau New Guinea
Habitat: Along small creeks, both on land and in the water
Water: pH:  5-8   °dKH: 0 - 30
Temperature: 12-34C
Light: Medium - maximum
Size: Height 3-10 cm, Wide ∞ cm
Flower: No, spores
Propagation: Dividing of plant

The variation have more branches, which works so fine on a vertical surface. It can easily be pruned into shape. It does not need that much light, but will appreciate it.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9