INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Salvinia auriculata

Synonyms: Salvinia hispida, Salvinia radula, Salvinia rotundifolia, Salvinia molesta
Vascular names: Floating Fern, African Payal, Butterfly Fern, Eared Watermoss, Giant Salvinia, (Salvinia natans)
Family: Salviniaceae
Origin: Temperate - tropical world
Habitat: Floating on still
Water: pH:  6-8   °dKH: 3-18
Temperature: 18-30C
Light: Medium - maximum
Size: Height 3-5 cm, Wide ∞ cm
Flower: No, spores
Propagation: Dividing

The species is a floating fern, and I grow it mainly for the roots. It is also seen with the synonym: Salvinia molesta. It need quite some fertilizer, but is a great way to remove it from the aquarium.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9