INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Poecilia wingei

This male is from Campoma bridge
, while the female look quite simular everywhere

Males from EL Tigre and the type locality: De Platos

A hybrid with Poecilia reticulata and a wild male from Laguna Pato

Synonyms: No.
Vascular names: Endlers, Endler's Livebearer, Endler's Guppy
Family:Poeciliidae
Origin: Paria Peninsula, Venezuela
Habitat:Small freshwater creeks
Water:pH: 5,5-8       dKH: 0-18
Temperature:20-30C
Size: ♂: 2-3 cm    : 4-5 cm
Gender difference: Males are real colourful, female are brownish or gray.
Reproduction: Live youngs. Adulthood after 4-6 months.
Lifespan: 2-6 years
Litter:1-30
Pregnancy: Every 23 day!

The species was first collected from Laguna de Patos in Venezuela by Franklyn F. Bond in 1937, and rediscovered by Dr. John Endler in 1975. The species name wingei honours the Danish biologist ějvind Winge (1886-1964). They are in danger of extinction in the wild, as humans enter their natural habitat, polluting and destroying it. In captivity, the major problem is their ability to propagate!

These are lovely small, non-aggressive fish, with an active day-life. They should be kept in aquariums with quite some plants, and not below 10 L. They don't harm the plants, but eat some algae. They thrive on dry flakes, but love live food. They might be able to eat their own fry, the first day or two.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9