INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Paedocypris progenetica

Synonyms: No
Vascular names: Cyprinid fish, Glas-pygmæfisk
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin: Indonesian islands of Sumatra and Bintan
Habitat: The peat swamp forests in Indonesia and Malaysia
Water: pH: 2,5     °dKH: 1-5
Temperature: C
Size: ♂: 0,8-0,98 cm  ♀: 0,79-1,03 cm
Gender difference: Males are smaller, and don't lay eggs...
Reproduction: Eggs...
Lifespan: ?
Litter: 20-60 eggs?
Pregnancy: ?

The species is the second smallest vertebrate (the smallest is a frog: Paedophryne amauensis). The world's smallest fish has a very small and strange genome, and it lives like a larva throughout its whole life. They live in waters as acidic as Cola or Pepsi, with the same colour. It was discovered in 2006. The genera name actually mean “baby carp”.
The feeds mainly on planktonic rotifers and cladocerans.
It could be cool to have some in a small aquarium one day...

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9