INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Neritina natalensis

Synonyms: No
Vascular names: Zebra snail, Spotted nerite, Tiger snail
Family: Neritidae
Origin: Southern Africa
Habitat: Creeks, meeting the sea
Water: pH: 7-8     dKH: 5-20
Temperature: 18-29C
Size: ♂: 2-3 cm  ♀: 2-3 cm
Gender difference: None visible, but there are male and female animals
Reproduction: Only in brackish water. White eggs are deposit singulars
Lifespan: 3-5 years
Litter: Many! But only in brackish water.
Pregnancy: ?

Its specific name natalensis refers to the region of Natal, South Africa. The species is a real good algae fighter - but do produce quite some waste. It should be kept in a at least 5 L aquarium. It is day active, and will be visible most of the time, although not much of the body will leave the encasing. It prefer plants with large leaves. It might appreciate some egg-shells or limestone as a source of calcite.
Make sure you have some centimetres to the edge of the aquarium, or a lit, as they might seek up in the dry.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9