INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Nepa cinerea

Synonyms: Nepa rubra?
Vascular names: Water Scorpion, Skorpionstęge
Family: Nepidae
Origin: Europe, Northern Africa, South and North Asia
Habitat: At the edges of ponds and lakes and in slow creeks
Water: pH:  5-8   °dKH: 1-15
Temperature: 1-30C
Size: ♂: 1,8-2,2 cm  ♀: 1,8-2,2 cm
Gender difference: ? (Females lay eggs...)
Reproduction: Eggs on land in damp soil, hatch after 2 weeks
Lifespan: Some Years
Litter: 1-6 months to adulthood, look like the adult.
Pregnancy: Less than a week

The odd looking species is an ferocious predator, capable of praying on animals, larger than it selves. The tail is actually a "snorkel" and it need access to the surface to breath. The might sting with their mouth-part. They don't need that much space, less than 3 L, but plants or other material to access the surface. Keep a lit on the aquarium; they can actually fly!

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9