INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Micranthemum tweediei

Synonyms: Micranthemum orbiculatum var. tweediei
Vascular names: Monte Carlo, New Large Pearl Grass, Bacopita
Family: Linderniaceae
Origin: Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
Habitat: Lakes, streams; shallow water and muddy littoral zone
Water: pH: 5-8     °dKH: 2-12
Temperature: 20-29C
Light: Medium - Maximum
Size: Height 3-5 cm, Wide ∞ cm
Flower: White - and tiny
Propagation: Cuttings, dividing the mat

The species is a perfect ground cover, given it get light enough. It really thrive in coconut mats, but do with sphagnum as well. It can be prone to an even more dense mat.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9