INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Hemianthus callitrichoides

Synonyms: Globifera callitrichoides, Micranthemum callitrichoides
Vascular names: Cuba, Dwarf Baby Tears, HC
Family: Linderniaceae
Origin: Cuba, Puerto Rico
Habitat: Edges of rocky rivers, in and above water
Water: pH:  5-7,5   °dKH: 1-30
Temperature: 18-28C
Light: Medium - Maximum
Size: Height 3-5 cm, Wide ∞ cm
Flower: White -  and minute
Propagation: Cuttings, dividing

The species was found at by Holger Windeløv on Cuba. It is rather hungry, and need to be pruned. Else, it will kill its lower parts, in shadow. It is not the most easy plant. It is said to prefer Aqua Soil Powder- which I can't figure the content of.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9