INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Eleocharis pusilla

Synonyms: Scirpus pumilio
Vascular names: Aquarium Grass, Dwarf Hairgrass, Dwarf Spikerush, (Eleocharis parvula 'Mini')
Family: Cyperaceae
Origin: Australia, New Zealand
Habitat: Edges of the swamp, in and out of the water
Water: pH: 5-7    °dKH: 0-20
Temperature: 12-27C
Light: Minimum - maximum
Size: Height 3-6 cm, Wide ∞ cm
Flower: Yellowish white
Propagation: Off-sets

The mat-forming little plant can even be "mowed", and is perfect for tiny aquariums. It is sold under the name Eleocharis parvula 'Mini', but is the slightly smaller Australian/New Zealand cousin.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9