INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Egeria densa

Synonyms: Anacharis densa, Elodea densa, Elodea canadensis var. gigantea, Philotria densa
Vascular names: Brazilian waterweed, South American waterweed, Large-flowered waterweed, Tæt kæmpevandpest
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Uruguay (US, China....)
Habitat: Shallow lakes and slow streams
Water: pH:  5,0-7,5   °dKH: 1-25
Temperature: 10-28°C
Light: Medium - maximum
Size: Height 40-200 cm, Wide 2-4 cm
Flower: White, usually above water
Propagation: Cuttings

The species is a real fast growing plant, obtaining quite some nutrition from the aquarium. It can form roots, but do fine without. It does take a lot of pruning in a wine glass, but at the same time, look so nice.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9