INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Copepoda spp.

The are 64 species of
Copepod in Denmark, and I can't tell them apart.
I have a real tiny and a huge species.

Synonyms: Depends...
Vascular names: Copepod, Cyclops, Vandlopper
Family: Cyclopidae
Origin: Europe
Habitat: Ponds and slow creeks
Water: pH:   5-7,5     dKH: 1-20
Temperature: 1-35C
Size: ♂: 0,05-0,5 cm  ♀: 0,05-0,5 cm
Gender difference: The females carry eggs on the sides of the "tail"
Reproduction: Eggs
Lifespan: 1 month, but up half a year - in winter
Litter: 10-40, going through 13 exoskeletons before adulthood
Pregnancy: 1 week (half a year at wintertime)

These small crustaceans are mainly used for live food for aquarium fish, but their size if excellent for Femto aquariums. They are day active, eat even smaller plant plankton, and don't cause any problems. They are easy to multiply, and don't need much more than water with some fertilizer and light.
They actually only have one eye, and in Danish, they are called Cyclops.
It is said, it is the most powerful animal in the world - the size considered. It have more power than a jet engine - the size considered!

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9