INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Bacopa monnieri 

Synonyms: Bacopa monniera, Bramia monnieri,Gratiola monnieria, Herpestes monnieria,Herpestis fauriei, Herpestis monniera, Herpestris monnieria, Lysimachia monnieri, Moniera cuneifolia
Vascular names: Water Hyssop, Waterhyssop, Thyme-leafed Gratiola, Herb of Grace, Indian Pennywort, Moneyworth
Family: Plantaginaceae
Origin: All around in the subtropical and tropical world
Habitat: Wetlands, both in and above the water
Water: pH: 5-8   °dKH: 3-18  - even slightly brackish
Temperature: 15-30C
Light: Minimum - maximum
Size: Height 3-10 cm, Wide 4-20 cm
Flower: White - only on land
Propagation: Cuttings

The is the selected variation 'Compacta', which is  - well, more compact, especially if it is grown under lots of light. Where others claim it is slow growing, I think it is the fastest I have yet.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9