INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Anubias barteri var. nana

Synonyms: Anubias nana
Vascular names: Dwarf Anubias
Family: Araceae
Origin: Cameroun
Habitat: In shallow zones of forest rivers with a strong current
Water: pH:  5-8   dKH: 0 - 30
Temperature: 12-30C
Light: Minimum - medium
Size: Height 5-10 cm, Wide 10-20cm
Flower: Light green and white
Propagation: Dividing of the rhizome

The species I grow is actually a natural occurring variation, that first was described as; Anubias nana by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler, but Crusio figured in 1979, it was just a variation of A. barteri. It is a slow grower, and the stem must be exposed. It do not need that mush light, and is an easy plant.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9