INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM ANIMAL
- a bit of general info for the species

Anabolia nervosa

I only keep the larvae, but eventually, they develop into flies.


The lavas might dress up in anything available.

 

Synonyms: No
Vascular names: Northern caddisflies, Å-Vårflue, Caddisfly
Family: : Limnephilidae
Origin: Europe
Habitat: Along and in creeks and small lakes
Water: pH:  5,5-7  °dKH: 1-10
Temperature: 1-30C
Size: ♂: 3 cm  ♀: 3 cm  Lavea: 2 cm
Gender difference: Males have 3 segment maxillar palps. Foreleg 1 spur
Reproduction: Eggs in June
Lifespan: 1 year total, flies only a week
Litter: 30-200
Pregnancy: 1 day

The species is an odd little charmer. It is quite active in the daytime, walking the plants and button. It eat algae, but can nipple on the plants too. You can get it to dress-up in anything you offers it - if there are no alternatives. However, it does prefer slow decaying plant material. In the wild, it spend the autumn, winter and spring as a larvae, only to emerge as a fly for a short period.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9